How to Make a Wood Go Kart Part 1 of 3

August 7, 2014

Description:

Over the next 3 weeks, I’m going to be making a three part series on how to build a wood go kart. I have designed this go kart so that almost anybody can make one with the help of some basic tools. To get started, I precut all my pieces of wood to size (reference cut list provided below) and clear coated them with spar-urethane to protect the wood from the harsh elements. I didn’t film that part on video in an attempt to save some time. With my wood cut, I began assembling the frame. I used 3″ wood screws and wood glue to join majority of the frame together (with the exception of the steering assembly). To assemble the steering section, I used a 1/2″ bolt, four washers and two nuts (tightened against each other) to get a nice pivoting assembly. Attaching the front wheels took some time to figure out, but I came up with a strong solution. I bolted two pieces of square metal tubing on each side of the front using 1/4″ bolts. Then, I drilled a hole in the center of the tubing to allow the bolt for the wheels to go. Simply slide the bolt through the metal and now you can slide and bolt your front wheels into place. That’s as far as I got this week, but be sure to tune in over the next two weeks when I finish the kart. If you would like to build this go kart, I’ve left a shopping/cut list to all the parts that you’ll need as well as an assembly guide that briefly takes you through each stage of the build.

Note: Parts on this list constantly change and parts that were previously available may not be available anymore. I’ll try to keep everything updated the best that I can. There may also be a few miscellaneous parts that I used that aren’t listed. Sorry for any inconvenience.

Go Kart Parts List:

1- 212cc (6.5 HP) Predator Engine

1- 3/4″ Clutch 12T #35 (Slides onto the Engine Shaft to Drive the Chain)

1- 5/16-24″ Clutch Bolt with Washers (Prevents the Clutch from Sliding off the Engine Shaft)

2- 6″ Wheels for the Front of the Kart (Select 6″ x 4-1/2″ Front Rim)

2- 6″ Wheels for the Front of the Kart (Select 6″ x 4-1/2″ Front Rim)

2- Pillow Blocks (Connects the Axle to the Frame)

1- 1″ Steel Live Axle at 32″ Long (Add 2 Axle Nuts as well)

1- 3/16″ and 1/4″ Key Stock Kit (Connects the Sprocket and Brake Drum to the Axle as well as the Clutch to the Engine)

6- 1″ Locking Collars (Positions Everything on the Axle)

1- 72T Sprocket for and Brake Drum Hub Kit (Combines the Sprocket and Brake Drum into 1 Piece)

1- Brake Band (Wrap Around the Brake Drum to Stop the Kart)

1- Brake Pin (Connects the Brake Band to the Brake Cable)

1- Brake Lever and Cable (Connects to Brake Band)

1- Throttle Twist Grip Assembly (Allows you to control the Engine’s Throttle)

1- Piece of 7/8″ Metal for the Handlebars (Select 24″ for Length)

2- 7/8″ Tube Strap Clamps (Holds the Handle Bars in Position)

1- Fishing Boat Seat

Lumber/Hardware Store Shopping List:

1- 2×6 at 8′ Long

2- 2×4’s at 8′ Long

1- 1 1/4″x1 11/4″ Square Metal Tubing at 30″ Long

1- Box of 3″ Exterior Wood Screws

1- Bottle of Wood Glue

8- 1/4″ Bolts at 4″ Long (Mounts Square Tubing to Wood Frame)

16- 1/4″ Washers

8- 1/4″ Nuts

2- 5/16″ Bolts at 3″ Long (Engine Mount Bolts for Right Side)

2- 5/16″ Bolts at 5″ Long (Engine Mount Bolts for left Side)

8- 5/16″ Washers

4- 5/16″ Lock Nuts

4- 1/2″ Bolts at 3″ Long (Mounts Pillow Blocks in Place)

1- 1/2″ Bolt at 4″ Long (Front Bolt for Steering)

8- 1/2″ Washers

6- 1/2″ Nuts

2- 5/8″ Bolts at 6.5″ Long (1 for each Front Wheel)

2- 5/8″ Lock Nuts (1 for each Front Wheel)

Cut List:

1- 2×6 at 24″ Long (Steering Board)

1- 2×6 at 50″ Long (Center Frame)

2- 2×4’s at 40″ Long (Sides of Frame)

5- 2×4’s at 12.5″ Long (Frame Cross Bars)

Email

You can email directly at eric@woodworkingnut.com

FAQs

Visit the About Page to see Frequently Asked Questions

Contact Me

Filling out the form is the fastest way to get in touch with me

3 + 3 =