How to Make a Wood Go Kart Part 3 of 3

August 19, 2014

Description:

This week I’m finishing off the go kart build. I began by bolting a fishing boat seat to down to the frame. I found this seat at the store and thought it would be great for this go kart (plus it’s a lot cheaper than go kart seats). Next, I attached my brake band to the frame with a lag bolt I found in my shop. I used a hose clamp to secure the brake cable in position on the back. I hooked up my throttle cable to my engine, but I never got around to adding the handle bars. I was just too excited to ride it around! I used the bulk of part three to cover all the ins and outs of the entire build and tried to answer any potential questions people might’ve had. Last but not least, I took the go kart out for a test drive and I couldn’t believe how great this go kart works! It has a ton of torque and can go around 20mph. I hope you guys had as much fun watching this series as I did making it and if you would like to build this go kart for yourself, I’ve left a shopping/cut list to all the parts that you’ll need as well as an assembly guide that briefly takes you through each stage of the build.

Note: Parts on this list constantly change and parts that were previously available may not be available anymore. I’ll try to keep everything updated the best that I can. There may also be a few miscellaneous parts that I used that aren’t listed. Sorry for any inconvenience.

Go Kart Parts List:

1- 212cc (6.5 HP) Predator Engine

1- 3/4″ Clutch 12T #35 (Slides onto the Engine Shaft to Drive the Chain)

1- 5/16-24″ Clutch Bolt with Washers (Prevents the Clutch from Sliding off the Engine Shaft)

2- 6″ Wheels for the Front of the Kart (Select 6″ x 4-1/2″ Front Rim)

2- 6″ Wheels for the Front of the Kart (Select 6″ x 4-1/2″ Front Rim)

2- Pillow Blocks (Connects the Axle to the Frame)

1- 1″ Steel Live Axle at 32″ Long (Add 2 Axle Nuts as well)

1- 3/16″ and 1/4″ Key Stock Kit (Connects the Sprocket and Brake Drum to the Axle as well as the Clutch to the Engine)

6- 1″ Locking Collars (Positions Everything on the Axle)

1- 72T Sprocket for and Brake Drum Hub Kit (Combines the Sprocket and Brake Drum into 1 Piece)

1- Brake Band (Wrap Around the Brake Drum to Stop the Kart)

1- Brake Pin (Connects the Brake Band to the Brake Cable)

1- Brake Lever and Cable (Connects to Brake Band)

1- Throttle Twist Grip Assembly (Allows you to control the Engine’s Throttle)

1- Piece of 7/8″ Metal for the Handlebars (Select 24″ for Length)

2- 7/8″ Tube Strap Clamps (Holds the Handle Bars in Position)

1- Fishing Boat Seat

Lumber/Hardware Store Shopping List:

1- 2×6 at 8′ Long

2- 2×4’s at 8′ Long

1- 1 1/4″x1 11/4″ Square Metal Tubing at 30″ Long

1- Box of 3″ Exterior Wood Screws

1- Bottle of Wood Glue

8- 1/4″ Bolts at 4″ Long (Mounts Square Tubing to Wood Frame)

16- 1/4″ Washers

8- 1/4″ Nuts

2- 5/16″ Bolts at 3″ Long (Engine Mount Bolts for Right Side)

2- 5/16″ Bolts at 5″ Long (Engine Mount Bolts for left Side)

8- 5/16″ Washers

4- 5/16″ Lock Nuts

4- 1/2″ Bolts at 3″ Long (Mounts Pillow Blocks in Place)

1- 1/2″ Bolt at 4″ Long (Front Bolt for Steering)

8- 1/2″ Washers

6- 1/2″ Nuts

2- 5/8″ Bolts at 6.5″ Long (1 for each Front Wheel)

2- 5/8″ Lock Nuts (1 for each Front Wheel)

Cut List:

1- 2×6 at 24″ Long (Steering Board)

1- 2×6 at 50″ Long (Center Frame)

2- 2×4’s at 40″ Long (Sides of Frame)

5- 2×4’s at 12.5″ Long (Frame Cross Bars)

Email

You can email directly at eric@woodworkingnut.com

FAQs

Visit the About Page to see Frequently Asked Questions

Contact Me

Filling out the form is the fastest way to get in touch with me

14 + 14 =