How to Make a Wood Scooter Part 1 of 2

June 28, 2016

Description:

This week I came up with a crazy idea: I want to make a wooden scooter! I initially thought this was going to be a lot harder than it actually was, but it actually turned out to be fairly easy. I used 3/4″ maple for the frame and purchased some cheap 10″ wheels from harbor freight and they were exactly what I was looking for. In part 1 of 2, I cut majority of my pieces to their final size with the help of the cut list that you can download for free. I cut 2-35″ pieces for the handlebars as well as 2-32.5″ pieces for the bottom platform. On the 32.5″ pieces, I cut a 45° angle to make the scooter look a little bit less ‘bulky’ per say. I then drilled a 5/8″ hole in each of my 35″ and 32.5″ pieces to account for the axle. Once I was done with that, I went ahead and glued together the 3-10″ pieces and 3- 9.25″ pieces to make a very strong 90° angle. That’s all I got done in part 1 of 2, but stay tuned next week for part 2 of 2 where I’ll be finishing the build and taking it out for a test ride!

Hardware:

2- 10″ Wheels from Harbor Freight

2- 5/8″ Bolts at 7″ Long

2- 5/8″ Lock Nuts

8- 5/8″ Washers

2- 5/8″ Spacers about 2.25” Long

1- 1/2″ Bolt at 5″ Long

4- 1/2″ Washers

1- 1/2″ Lock Nut

2- 2″ Lag Bolts about 1/4″ thick

16 Dowel Joinery Dowels at 5/16″ thick

1- 9.5×35″ Piece of Grip Tape

Wood Glue

Clear Coat (Your Choice)

3/4″ Thick Maple (or hardwood of your choice):

1×2 Lumber:

4- 3′

1- 2′

1- 1.5′

1×3 Lumber:

1- 2.5′

1- 2.5′ + a few inches

1×7 Lumber:

2′ + a few inches

Cut list:

1×2 Lumber:

2- 35″

2- 32.5″

1- 16″

5- 4.5″

1×3 Lumber:

3- 10″

3- 9.25″

1×7 Lumber (Ripped to 6″ Wide):

1- 24″

Email

You can email directly at eric@woodworkingnut.com

FAQs

Visit the About Page to see Frequently Asked Questions

Contact Me

Filling out the form is the fastest way to get in touch with me

8 + 7 =